Sale!

Mother of Thousands

199.00

Growing mother of thousands (Kalanchoe daigremontiana) provides an attractive foliage houseplant. Though rarely blooming when kept indoors, the flowers of this plant are insignificant, with the most interesting feature being the baby plantlets continually appearing on the tips of the large leaves.

other of Thousands may sound impressive, but better yet, it’s true! This unique plant goes by the botanical name of Bryophyllum daigremontiana. Sometimes called the Mexican hat plant or devil’s backbone, it’s an incredibly interesting xeriscape plant or houseplant.

Its common name comes from the many plantlets that form along its leaf edges. One plant very literally could be the mother of thousands! Those broad, fleshy leaves are the source of many gardener’s delight, but they also can pose a problem if the plantlets aren’t kept in check.

 

Common Name(s): Mexican hat plant, devil’s backbone, alligator plant, mother of thousands
Scientific Name Bryophyllum daigremontiana
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 9-11
Height & Spread: 18″-24″ height (with flower stalks)
Light Bright, indirect lighting (6+ hours per day)
Soil Well draining sandy soil, like a cactus and succulent mix
Water: Water only when soil is dry
Pests & Diseases: Aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, root rot

 

Categories: ,

Description

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs 149 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 Days
  • We only provide bare plant no pot along
  • Pots will be only in Bangalore customer’s
  • Images may be differ from the real plants.

Additional information

2 Shoots
3 Shoots
Delivery
Single Nood
Single Shoot

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mother of Thousands”

Your email address will not be published.

X