Sale!

Stokesia Laevis

199.00

Stokesia is a monotypic genus of flowering plants in the daisy family, Asteraceae, containing the single species Stokesia laevis. Common names include Stokes’ aster and stokesia. The species is native to the southeastern United States. The flowers appear in the summer and are purple, blue, or white in nature.

Common Name: Stokes’ aster¬†¬†
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought
Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates filtered sunlight, but prefers full sun. Prefers moist, sandy soils, but has surprisingly good drought and heat tolerance. Wet soil in winter is the main cause of death for this plant. A well-drained soil is essential. These plants appreciate winter mulch in the northern parts of their growing range (USDA Zone 5). Deadhead individual spent flowers and remove spent flowering stems to encourage additional bloom. Plants can be cut back to basal foliage after bloom.

Out of stock

Description

MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs 149 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
  • Country of origin: India
  • Pots will be given to Bangalorean Clients only

*Images are for reference purposes only. Actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height,

Additional information

2 Shoots
3 Shoots
Delivery
Single Nood
Single Shoot

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stokesia Laevis”

Your email address will not be published.

X